Apricot Kernel Oil – Skin, Hair and Scalp

Apricot kernel oil is cold expeller pressed and refined in the kernels of the apricot fruit, Prunus armeniaca. The apricot tree is really a member in the rose family members originating in Central and East Asia. The refined oil is light in texture, pale yellow in colour having a nutty scent, equivalent to sweet almond oil. The organic, unrefined, oil is actually a darker golden colour with a deep richer scent. Apricot oil has healthful advantages for the skin, hair and scalp!

SKIN

Apricot kernel oil is high in important fatty acids, oleic and linoleic. It has the advantages of vitamins having a high vitamin A and E content material. It penetrates the skin, readily, with no oily residue. It moisturizes, softens and nourishes skin leaving a healthy glow. Skin might be gorgeous, soft and supple. It really is mild nature is advised for dry, irritated, inflamed, mature, acne-prone or sensitive skin. It reduces inflammation and soothes irritation of eczema or dermatitis. It really is frequently employed as a carrier massage oil for babies or adults, with aromatherapy advantages. Locate it in industrial or homemade beauty goods: soaps, lotions, creams, balms, for lip care along with other cosmetics.

HAIR AND SCALP

Uncover apricot kernel oil in industrial or homemade shampoo or conditioner. It may add softness, moisture and shine to hair. It is moisturizing and soothing properties improves irritating or dry scalp conditions. It may, even, assist to promote hair development!

Apricot oil is very easily accessible. Find it in all-natural or organic food stores, supermarkets, on-line as well as other places. It shops well in most locations but not in extreme heat. Extreme heat will shorten its shelf life. The average shelf life is, about, 1 to three years.

Creating HOMEMADE SOAP:

Use apricot oil inside your homemade soap recipes. Combine it with soap creating oils. It really is excellent for superfatting. Attempt employing just 1 or two ounces, in every single pound of fat, at trace.

SAPONIFICATION: (Converted to Ounces)

KOH – .188 ( Potassium hydroxide; Homemade Liquid Soap )

NaOH – .134 ( Sodium hydroxide; Homemade Bar Soap )

SOAP Making TIP: Combine apricot kernel oil with lavender and tea tree oil, (melaleuca oil), for acne relief. Aid do away with blackheads and minimize the inflammation of blemishes. Skin may be soft and soothed.

Crucial oils are concentrated oils of a plant. They carry a distinctive fragrance or “essence” in the object from which they had been extracted; plant, leaves, flower or peel. They contain bioactive ingredients. This implies, they include all-natural chemical substances that interact with biological systems. They are potent chemical substances and need to be employed with care!

CAUTION! In no way use massive amounts of essential oils, externally or internally. In no way use them straight. They have to always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion, or other buffering agent. Lastly, never ever use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are recognized to do.